November 1 – 20h00: Science & Cocktails with Jazz – R 20

November 2 – 20h00: Lesedi Ntsane´s Azanian People´s Movement – R 130

November 3 – 20h00: Lwanda Gogwana (tp/voc) – Uhadi Synth Album Launch ft. Sakhile Moleshe (voc), Sisonke Xonti (ts), Kyle Shepherd (p), Amaeshi Ikechi (b) and Lungile Kunene (dms) & special guests Dumza Maswana and Spha Mdlalose – R 130

November 4 – 20h30: Paul Hanmer Trio Ft Peter Auret (dms) & Nhlanhla Radebe (b) – R 150

November 5 – 20h30: En Fuego Salsa in Orbit – R 150

November 6 – 18h00: Elisa Rodrigues Ensemble (Portugal) – In partnership with The Consulate of Portugal – R 150

November 8 – 20h00: Comedy & Jazz night in Orbit – Hosted by Kagiso Lediga and The Luyanda Madope Quartet – R 130

November 9 – 20h00: JazzAfrika Legacy Session – Spotlight on SA Jazz Composers – Curated by Bokani Dyer – R 100

November 10 – 20h30: Thandi Ntuli Ensemble, Ft Benjamin Jeptha – Standard Bank Young Jazz Artist 2017 & Lelo Mazibuko – R 130

November 11 – 20h30: Andre Petersen (p), Feya Faku (tp) & Norwegian Guests – R 180 in partnership with Highland Park.

November 12 – 20h30: Andre Petersen (p), Feya Faku (tp) & Norwegian Guests – R 180

November 13 – 18h00: Bernice Boikanyo trio (dms) meets Gareth Harvey (barit. sax) – R 130

November 15 – 20h00: Out There Sessions – Poetry & Jazz – Hosted by Myesha Jenkins – R 90

November 16 – 20h00: Sbu Mkhize Quintet – R 130

November 17 – 20h00: Femi Koya´s Afrobeat band paying tribute to Fela Kuti – R 130

November 18 – 20h30: Marcus Wyatt Ensemble – R 150

November 19 – 20h30: Afrikan Time Presents Herbie Tsoaeli´s Birth Month Celebration Concert featuring Eyethu Ensemble – R 180

November 20 – 18h00: Ziza Muftic Quintet – R 130

November 22 – 20h00: Steven Kuny (p) revisits the music of American Jazz legends with Nhlanhla Radebe (b) and Lungile Kunene (dms) – R 100

November 23 – 20h00: Newskool Sextet Album Launch – R 150

November 24 – 20h30: En Fuego The Orbit Salsa Band – R 150

November 25 – 20h30: Orlando Venhereque Quintet – R 150

November 26 – 20h30: Andile Yenana Quintet – R 150

November 27 – 18h00: Conversations in Orbit – Musicians annual general meeting (for musicians only).

November 29 – 20h00: Science & Cocktails with Jazz – R 20

November 30 – 20h00: SebaKaapstadt Project Feat. Oscar Rachabane (ts) and Zoe Modiga (voc) – R 150 (GER/SA) supported by the German Arts Council-


December 1 – 20h00: Private event

December 2 – 20h30: Feya Faku Unit ft. Special guest Khaya Mahlangu – R 150

December 3 – 20h30: Benjamin Jephta Quintet – R 150

December 4 – 18h00: Charl Du Plessis plays the Gershwin Songbook – R 130

December 6 – 20h00: Siya Makuzeni Sextet – R 130

December 7 – 20h00: Bokani Dyer Trio Feat. Bokani Dyer (p), Romy Brauteseth (b) & Marlon Witbooi (dms) – R 130

December 8 – 20h30: En Fuego The Orbit Salsa Band – R 150

December 9 – 20h30: Espen Eriksen Trio (Norway) – R 180

December 10 – 20h30: Espen Eriksen Trio (Norway) with guest Marcus Wyatt (tp) – R 180

December 11 – 18h00: Early Christmas Jazz with Prince Lengoasa & Friends – R 130

December 13 – 20h00: Comedy and Jazz Night in Orbit hosted by Kagiso Lediga and The Luyanda Madope Quartet – R 130

December 14 – 20h00: JazzAfrika Legacy Session – Spotlight on SA Jazz Composers – Curated by Bokani Dyer – R 100

December 15 – 20h30: Femi Koya´s Afrobeat tribute to Fela Kuti – R 130

December 16 – 20h30: Ayanda Sikade Pays Tribute To Zim Ngqawana with Nduduzo Makhathini (p) and Magne Thormodsaeter (bass – Norway) and guest Leon Scharnick (as) – R 180

December 17 – 20h30: Ayanda Sikade Pays Tribute To Zim Ngqawana with Nduduzo Makhathini (p) and Magne Thormodsaeter (bass – Norway) and guest Leon Scharnick (as) – R 180

December 18 – 18h00: Ndabo Zulu Sextet – R130


Previously at The Orbit