September 1 – 20h00: En Fuego The Orbit Salsa Band – R 150

September 2 – 20h30: Nduduzo Makhathini Ensemble – R 150 (Proudly Sponsored by Standard Bank)

September 3 – 20h30: Nduduzo Makhathini Ensemble – R 150

September 4 – 18h00: Frank Paco Art Ensemble Feat. Buddy Wells (ts), Blake Hellaby (keys), Ildo Nandja (b) and Frank Paco (dms/voc) – R 150

September 6 – 20h00: Bombshelter Beast Feat. Pitch Black Afro & Marcus Wyatt – R 130

September 7 – 20h00: Estelle Kokot – The Jazz Feminine in Africa – solo tour 2016 – R 130

September 8 – 20h00: Funk Night JHB with Dj Bubbles and DJ Rushmo & Funk´t Up The Orbit Funk Band – R 130

September 9 – 20h30: Skyjack – SA Tour and Album Launch – Shane Cooper (b), Andreas Tschopp (tbn), Marc Stucki (ts), Kesivan Naidoo (dms) & Kyle Shepherd (p) – R 180 (SA/CH) – in partnership with Pro Helvetia – The Swiss Arts Council & Concerts SA

September 10 – 20h30: Skyjack – SA Tour and Album Launch – Shane Cooper (b), Andreas Tschopp (tbn), Marc Stucki (ts), Kesivan Naidoo (dms) & Kyle Shepherd (p) – R 180 (SA/CH) – in partnership with Pro Helvetia – The Swiss Arts Council & Concerts SA, and Proudly Sponsored by Standard Bank.

September 11 – 18h00: Anders Wihk Trio (Sweden) – R 150

September 13 – 20h00: Comedy & Jazz night in Orbit hosted by Kagiso Lediga and the Luyanda Madope Quartet – R 130

September 14 – 20h00: Jazzafrika Legacy Session curated by Bokani Dyer – spotlight on SA composers – R 100

September 15 – 20h00: Femi Koya´s Afrobeat Band – celebrating Fela Kuti – R 130

September 16 – 20h30: En Fuego The Orbit Salsa Band – R 150

September 17 – 20h30: The Muffinz – R 180

September 19 – 20h00: Special Standard Bank Joy of Jazz artists in Orbit with New York Round Midnight Ft. Deborah J Carter and Paul van Kessel (1st set) and Ntjam Rosie and The Dutch All Stars Orchestra printing Jazz Roots – in partnership with Standard Bank Joy of Jazz Festival 2016 – R 150

September 20 – 20h00: Out There Session – Poetry and Jazz hosted by Myesha Jenkins – R 90

September 21 – 20h00: SIR Trio (SA/Nigeria/Kenya) Feat. Ayanda Sikade (dms – SA). Amaeshi Ikechi (b – Nigeria) & Aaron Rimbui (p – Kenya) – R 150

September 22 – 20h00: Paul Van Kemenade (as) Duo with Stevko Busch (p) and Three Horns & a Bass – R 180 (NL)

September 23 – 20h30: Steve Dyer´s Color Me Human – R 150

September 24 – 20h30: Paul Van Kemenade (as) Duo with Stevko Busch (p) and Three Horns & a Bass – R 180 (NL)

September 25 – 18h00: Conversations in Orbit chaired by Gwen Ansell in partnership with Alliance Francaise JHB, Pro Helvetia – The Swiss Arts Council and Concerts SA – R 80

September 26 – 20h00: Kesivan Naidoo (dms) & The Zero Gravity Experiment with Feya Faku (tp), Shane Cooper (b) and Bokani Dyer (p) – R 150

September 27 – 20h00: Science & Cocktails with Jazz – R 20

September 28 – 20h00: Yonela Mnana Quartet – R 130

September 29 – 20h00: Rus Nerwich Quintet – R 150

September 30 – 20h30: Rus Nerwich Quintet – R 150


October 1 – 20h30: Ernest Dawkins Quintet – R 180 in Partnership with Highland Park (US / SA)

October 2 – 18h00: Gary Wittner Quintet – R 180 (US / SA)

October 4 – 20h00: Bombshelter Beast Feat. Pitch Black Afro, Marcus Wyatt & the family – R 130

October 5 – 20h00: Lindiwe Maxolo Sextet – “A summary of what has been said” ft. Linda Sikhakhane (ts), Jacob Thomo (p), Sthe Bhengu (tp), Thembi Mavimbela (b) & Lelo Mazibuko (dams) – R 150

October 6 – 20h30: En Fuego the Orbit Salsa Band – R 150

October 7 – 20h30: Andreas Loven (Norway) Ensemble Ft- Buddy Wells (ts) – New Album Launch District Six – R 180 (NOR / SA)

October 8 – 20h30: Andreas Loven (Norway) Ensemble Ft- Buddy Wells (ts) – New Album Launch District Six – R 180 (NOR / SA)

October 9 – 18h00: The Brother Moves On – R 130

October 11 – 20h00: Comedy & Jazz – Hosted by Kagiso Lediga and the Luyanda Madope Quartet – R 130

October 12 – 20h00: JazzAfrika Legacy Session – Spotlight on SA Jazz Composers – Curated by Bokani Dyer – R 100

October 13 – 20h00: Linda Sikhakhane Quintet Ft. Sakhile Simani (tp), Sanele Phakathi (p), Neville Nhlanhla Radebe (b) and Sphelelo Mazibuko (dms) – R 130

October 14 – 20h30: Sibongile Khumalo Quintet Ft. Linda Sikhakhane – R 200

October 15 – 20h30: Ballet & Jazz – Created and curated by Dirk Badenhorst, Andre Petersen and Aymeric Peguillan, in collaboration with Ireland Carstens Dance Studio – R 200

October 16 – 18h00: Ballet & Jazz – Created and curated by Dirk Badenhorst, Andre Petersen and Aymeric Peguillan, in collaboration with Ireland Carstens Dance Studio – R 200

October 18 – 20h00: Out There Sessions – Poetry & Jazz – Hosted by Myesha Jenkins – R 90

October 19 – 20h00: Sisonke Xonti´s Iyonde Feat. Sisonke Xonti (ts/ss), Shane Cooper (b), Bokani Dyer (p), Keenan Ahrends (g) & Sphelelo Mazibuko (dms) – R 150

October 20 – 20h00: Femi Koya Afrobeat Band – Tribute to Fela Kuti – R 130

October 21 – 20h30: Feya Faku Quintet – R 150

October 22 – 20h30: En Fuego The Orbit Salsa Band – R 150

October 23 – 18h00: Cameron Ward – Live DvD recording at The Orbit with exceptional guests – R 250

October 25 – 20h00: Science & Cocktails with Jazz – R 20

October 26 – 20h00: Claude Cozens Ensemble – R 130

October 27 – 20h00: Claude Cozens Ensemble – R 130

October 28 – 20h30: Buddy Wells Ensemble – New Album Launch – R 150

October 29 – 20h30: Buddy Wells Ensemble – New Album Launch – R 150

October 30 – 18h00: Conversations in Orbit – chaired by Jazz Journalist Gwen Ansell – R 80


November 1 – 20h00: Science & Cocktails with Jazz – R 20

November 2 – 20h00: Lesedi Ntsane´s Azanian People´s Movement – R 130

November 3 – 20h00: Lwanda Gogwana Ensemble – R 130

November 4 – 20h30: Johannesburg International Comedy Festival – Jazz & Late Night Show at The Orbit Home of Jazz – Tickets available only on http://www.ticketpros.co.za/portal/web/index.php or www.ticketpros.co.za

November 5 – 20h30: Johannesburg International Comedy Festival – Jazz & Late Night Show at The Orbit Home of Jazz – Tickets available only on http://www.ticketpros.co.za/portal/web/index.php or www.ticketpros.co.za

November 6 – 18h00: Elisa Rodrigues Ensemble (Portugal) – In partnership with The Consulate of Portugal – R 150

November 8 – 20h00: Comedy & Jazz night in Orbit – Hosted by Kagiso Lediga and The Luyanda Madope Quartet – R 130

November 9 – 20h00: JazzAfrika Legacy Session – Spotlight on SA Jazz Composers – Curated by Bokani Dyer – R 100

November 10 – 20h30: En Fuego The Orbit Salsa Band – R 150

November 11 – 20h30: Andre Petersen (p), Feya Faku (tp) & Norwegian Guests – R 180 in partnership with Highland Park.

November 12 – 20h30: Andre Petersen (p), Feya Faku (tp) & Norwegian Guests – R 180

November 13 – 18h00: Bernice Boikanyo trio (dms) meets Gareth Harvey (barit. sax) – R 130

November 15 – 20h00: Out There Sessions – Poetry & Jazz – Hosted by Myesha Jenkins – R 90

November 16 – 20h00: Sbu Mkhize Quintet – R 130

November 17 – 20h00: Femi Koya´s Afrobeat band paying tribute to Fela Kuti – R 130

November 18 – 20h30: Marcus Wyatt Ensemble – R 150

November 19 – 20h30: Herbie Tsoaeli Afrikan Time – R 150

November 20 – 18h00: Ziza Muftic Quintet – R 130

November 22 – 20h00: Afrika Mkhize´s Tribute to Moses Molelekwa – R 150

November 23 – 20h00: Newskool Sextet Album Launch – R 150

November 24 – 20h30: En Fuego The Orbit Salsa Band – R 150

November 25 – 20h30: Orlando Venhereque Quintet – R 150

November 26 – 20h30: Andile Yenana Quintet – R 150

November 27 – 18h00: Conversations in Orbit – Musicians annual general meeting (for musicians only).

November 29 – 20h00: Science & Cocktails with Jazz – R 20

November 30 – 20h00: SebaKaapstadt Project Feat. Oscar Rachabane (ts) and Zoe Modiga (voc) – R 150 (GER/SA) supported by the German Arts Council-


December 1 – 20h00: TBC

December 2 – 20h30: Feya Faku Quintet – R 150

December 3 – 20h30: Benjamin Jephta Quintet – New Album Launch – R 150

December 4 – 18h00: Charl Du Plessis plays the Gershwin Songbook – R 130

December 6 – 20h00: Comedy & Jazz night in Orbit – Hosted by Kagiso Lediga and The Luyanda Madope Quartet – R 130

December 7 – 20h00: Bokani Dyer Trio Feat. Bokani Dyer (p), Romy Brauteseth (b) & Marlon Witbooi (dms) – R 130

December 8 – 20h30: En Fuego The Orbit Salsa Band – R 150

December 9 – 20h30: Espen Eriksen Trio (Norway) with guest Marcus Wyatt (tp) – R 180

December 10 – 20h30: Espen Eriksen Trio (Norway) with guest Marcus Wyatt (tp) – R 180

December 11 – 18h00: Early Christmas Jazz with Prince Lengoasa & Friends – R 130

December 13 – 20h00: Bombshelter Beast Feat. Pitch Black Afro, Pule, Dionne and Marcus Wyatt & the family – R 130

December 14 – 20h00: JazzAfrika Legacy Session – Spotlight on SA Jazz Composers – Curated by Bokani Dyer – R 100

December 15 – 20h00: Femi Koya´s Afrobeat tribute to Fela Kuti – R 130

December 16 – 20h30: Ayanda Sikade´s (dms) Pyramid Trio with Nduduzo Makhathini (p) and Magne Thormodsaeter (bass – Norway) and guest Leon Scharnick (as) – R 180

December 17 – 20h30: Ayanda Sikade´s (dms) Pyramid Trio with Nduduzo Makhathini (p) and Magne Thormodsaeter (bass – Norway) and guest Leon Scharnick (as) – R 180

December 18 – 18h00: Ndabo Zulu Sextet (SA/NOR) – R130


Previously at The Orbit